VISAS DE ESTUDIANTE

Assessment levels for student visas to study in Australia

If you want to come to study in Australia you have to apply for australian student visa. Each student visa application is assessed according to an assessment level set up by Department of Immigration of Australia. It means that your stdudent visa application depends on which country you coming from and which course you want to study in Australia.


To apply for student visa you need the following:
- Application fee $535
- COE - Confirmation of Enrolment - you will receive one from school after applying and paying for your course.
- OSHC- health insurance for international students - for duration of your course plus 2 months
- Application form 157 A
- Medical check done by a panel doctor in your home country
- Additional documents like financial support evidence, qualifications and English competency test may be requiered based on your country level and what type of course you have choosen.

There are 5 assesment levels in Australian student visa system. Assesment levels are determine base on economic situatuion of your country and previous history of people who came on the student visa and how often they break Australian student visa conditions.

Assessment level 1 represents the easiest assessment level and assessment level 4 the most diffcult to obtain student visa to Australia.

The more diffcult assessment level the more evidence you will need to provide to demonstrate your financial capacity, understanding of the English language and other relevant matters.

Your visa subclass depends from course you want to study in Australia and

if you want to study English Course in Australia your visa subclass is 570,

if you want to study in High School in Australia your student visa subclass is 571,

if you want to study in College or TAFE in Australia your stdudent visa subclass is 572,

if you want to study in University in Australia your student visa subclass is 573

You can find out your assessment level and visa subclass by looking up your nationality and visa subclass applied for in Student Visa Assessment Levels or by visiting the DIAC website.

Below we present requirements for student visa application to Australia for each assesment level:
Important informations and links:

1. List of all embassies of Australia around the world (Please note: that not every embassy has right to grant student visa and you may have to send your application to other country near you)

2. List of all Panel Doctors around the world aproved by DIAC( Please note: that only Panel Doctor will be able to make valid medical check for student visa for Australia)

3. Student visa application form: 157A

4. Medical Check forms: 26 and 160
5. If you are in assessment level 2, 3, 4 then you must make your first student visa application while you are outside Australia.

STUDENT VISA CONDITIONS

Mandatory Conditions
The following table describes the mandatory conditions that are attached to all Student visas in the following subclasses.

8105
Subclasses: All

Mandatory only where Student visa granted on or after 26 April 2008
Discretionary where Student visa granted before 26 April 2008
You cannot work more than 20 hours per week* when your course is in session (other than work which has been registered as a part of the course).
Note: No work limits apply during recognised periods of vacation offered by your education provider.
You cannot undertake work until you have commenced your course in Australia.
* A week begins on a Monday and ends on the following Sunday.

8202
Subclasses: All

You must remain enrolled in a registered course (unless you are an AusAID/Defence student or secondary exchange student in which case you must maintain full-time enrolment in your course of study or training).
Note: a registered course is one that is on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
See: CRICOS
You must maintain satisfactory attendance in your course and course progress for each study period as required by your education provider.

8501
Subclasses: All

You must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia.
Note: Under policy, this means that you must maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

8516
Subclasses: All

You must continue to satisfy the requirements for grant of your student visa. This means, for example, that your main course of study must continue to be a course in the education sector that matches your student visa, and that you must continue to have sufficient financial capacity to support your study and stay in Australia.

8517
Subclasses: All

You must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age dependents who joined you Australia on a student dependent visa for more than 3 months.

8532
Subclasses: All (except 576)

If you have not turned 18 you must maintain adequate arrangements for your accommodation, support and general welfare for the duration of your stay in Australia.

To maintain adequate arrangements for welfare you must stay in Australia with: your parent or legal custodian or a relative who has been nominated by your parents or custodians who is aged over 21 and is of good character or accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements that have been approved by your education provider.

Note: You must not change those arrangements without the written approval of your education provider.

If your welfare arrangements are approved by your education provider you must not travel to Australia until your welfare arrangements are due to commence.
8533
Subclasses: All

You must notify your education provider of your residential address in Australia within 7 days of arriving in Australia. You must notify your education provider of any change in your residential address within 7 days of the change. You must notify your education provider of a change of education provider within 7 days of receiving the electronic Confirmation of Enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment.

8534
Subclasses: 570, 572, 573, 574, 575

Assessment Level 3 and 4 applicants only, where the course duration is 10 months or less.
You are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:
. A Student visa with Permission to Work
Note: if you apply for and are granted Permission to Work, this will change only the work conditions on your Student visa, all other conditions will remain the same including 8534.
. A further Student Guardian visa.
. A visa to engage Australia's obligations under the 1951 United Nations convention relating to the status of refugees. 

8535
Subclasses: 576

You are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:
.  A Student visa with permission to work
Note: if you apply for and are granted permission to work, this will change only the work conditions on your Student visa, all other conditions will remain the same including 8535
.  A Student visa that is supported by the sponsoring government agency
.  A visa to engage Australia's obligations under the 1951 United Nations convention relating to the status of refugees.

Note: The effect of this visa condition is that, except in extremely limited circumstances, it will not be possible for you to remain in Australia beyond the date authorised by your visa.